Post a Message

Contact Us

State & National Tournaments

1444days since
MSSS Inter Zone 2010 11-13 May

1428days since
BAM Junior Circuit Grand Prix Final 2010 27-31 May

1415days since
SUKMA XIII MELAKA 2010

Local Tournaments

Our Sponsors

Affiliated to:

Navigation

Link

Home

 Welcome to PBM website!              


Pacific Badminton Management (pBm) has identified badminton as one of the sports in which the local players can excel internationally. Hence, pBm started a pilot project based on a long term badminton training program together with the Sarawak Badminton Association (SBA) iFebruary, 2005.
Today, this group of players has become quite skillful and some has make it to the state team.

 A Rare Opportunity Indeed!
The Malaysian national badminton team, both singles and doubles players came to Kuching for their mental toughness camp on 30th Jan to 2nd Feb (singles camp) and 5th to 8th Feb, 2009 (doubles camp).

Read more in 1st mental toughness camp 2009

Also leaving behind a precious group photo! 
(standing from left: Lai Zing Neng, Ronald Liaw, Clement Chieng, Bong Kee Hoi, Lim Tze Yang, Wong Teck Chung, Andy Ng, Jong Wee Fook, Charles Chieng, Dato' Lee Chong Wei, Frederick Tan, Dato' Misbun, Timothy Manik, Dominic Lim, Gerald Ong, Bong Sook Jong, Andrew Chong, Bong Sook Nee & Chai Shiuh Yunn. Squating from left: Stanley Chiong, Jeremy Kho, Owen Ting, Douglas Lim, Azubair Harry, Kelvin Yap, Chai Hui Ching & Michelle Kong. Absent: Cynthia Kevin)

Some tips from our National Singles Chief Coach! - Read more on Tip!

Future Champion Spotted!  -  The Borneo Post - 20th Feb, 2009 

Dream Meeting with Chong Wei!   -  The Borneo Post - 1st Feb, 2009

Farewell all our Stars! - The Spring


2010

State Junior Close I 2010                                            19-21 March, 2010 




2009 Tournament News

National Junior Inter Team State Team Badminton C'hip  2009               28-31 December

State Junior III 2009                                                                               30 Oct-01 Nov

Good News for State Badminton  The Borneo Post                                 2 November

SUKMA Shuttlers Upset in U-18 Tournament The Borneo Post                1 November

Sabah Youth Closed & Invitation 2009 Centralized Training                  02-28 November

State Junior Circuit II 2009                                                                     25-27 June

100PLUS NATIONAL JUNIOR CIRCUIT GRAND PRIX FINALS 2009               10-14 June

St Joseph's Sec Badminton Open 2009                                                     9-13 June

Interact Club Charity Open 2009                                                             3-5 June

National Junior Circuit Sabah/Sarawak Zone 2009                                 17-19 April

State Junior Close I                                                                                 27 Feb to 1 Mar

 REF: Local Tournament  State Tournament  National Tournament  Motivations & other News


 Latest News - March 2010 


National Junior Circuit Sarawak/Sabah Zone 2010

23-25 April, 2010

In the recent 100Plus BAM National Junior Circuit Sarawak/Sabah Zone 2010, Sabah took 10 golds while Sarawak took 6 golds from the total 16 categories.

 

Sarawak Gold Medals was won by: 

Girls Singles U12 Champion: Florence Tiong Yee Wen SARAWAK/Miri BA

Girls Doubles U12 Champion: Kam Wei Li/Yong Ping Ping SARAWAK/Miri BA

Boys Singles U14 Champion: Clement Chieng SARAWAK/pBm

Boys Doubles U14 Champion: Clement Chieng/Gerald Ong Zhi Li SARAWAK/pBm

Boys Doubles U16 Champion: James Liaw/Jong Wee Fook SARAWAK/Miri BA-pBm

Boys Doubles U18 Champion: Andy Ng Aik Tshong/Lai Zing Neng SARAWAK/pBm

And the Silver Medals was won by:

Girls Singles U12 Runner: Yong Ping Ping SARAWAK/Miri BA

Girls Doubles U12 Runner: Valerie Liong Xing Yuen/Florence Tiong SARAWAK/Miri BA

Boys Singles U12 Runner: Wilson Lau Ngie Ding SARAWAK/Miri BA

Boys Doubles U12 Runner: Wilson Lau Ngie Ding/Liew Yew Hou SARAWAK/Miri BA

Boys Doubles U14 Runner: Bryan Lim Zi Jie/Ooi Jian Hui SARAWAK/Swk BA

Boys Doubles U16 Runner: Anthony Lim Ping Ping/Ooi Jian Xiang SARAWAK/Swk BA

Girls Singles U16 Runner: Michelle Kong Kai Ping SARAWAK/pBm

Boys Singles U18 Runner: Ting Sing Kiat SARAWAK/Miri